Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy
Updated As of November 3, 2015.
Rita Haubner LLC d/b/a Mad Mac ("Haubner") provides this privacy policy (this "Policy") to inform you of: (1) the types of information we collect; (2) your choices surrounding such information; and (3) how we collect, use, share, update and secure such information. This Policy applies to information obtained in connection with Haubner’s operations at or through our websites, our mobile/tablet sites, our social media presence, our applications, our stores and other Haubner controlled digital properties that link to this Policy. For purposes of this Policy, our websites, our mobile/tablet sites, our social media presence, our applications, and our other digital properties are referred to collectively as, our "Websites." Emails, social media, marketing campaigns and online advertising are referred to collectively as, our "Internet Marketing Channels."
This Policy does not create a contractual obligation between you and Haubner, and it is subject to our Terms of Use. If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us by using the contact information provided below.
Information Collected
We receive information you voluntarily provide to us when you: (1) open an account with us; (2) utilize our services; (3) make a purchase; (4) contact us via any customer service method; (5) submit user-generated content (via our Websites, Internet Marketing Channels or otherwise); (6) participate in customer research, surveys, sweepstakes or promotions; or (7) otherwise communicate information to us.
Some of the information is considered "Personal Information." Personal Information includes your name, mailing address, e-mail address, driver's license number, social security number, credit/debit card information (and related payment information) and/or telephone number. We may also collect other information such as credit application information and demographic/lifestyle information (including date of birth, personal interests and product/buying preferences).
We may receive Personal Information and other information you provide on behalf of third parties, or third parties provide on behalf of you, including gift recipients and online registrations/purchases. We may also receive Personal Information and other information from sources assisting us with updating, improving and/or analyzing our records or with detecting fraud or theft. Additionally, we may receive information from various consumer reporting agencies and related service providers.
We may collect "Automated Information" through Cookies (as defined below), Web Beacons (as defined below) and other related automated means (collectively, "Information Technologies"). Automated Information we collect via Information Technologies includes internet protocol address(es), operating system(s) and browser specifics of your device, device characteristics, geographic information, user ID(s), and specifics regarding your interactions with (i.e., the path you take through) our Websites and our Internet Marketing Channels.
We use Information Technologies to recognize you and your preferences as you return to our Websites or utilize our Internet Marketing Channels. "Cookies" are small text files sent to your device as you visit our Websites or utilize our Internet Marketing Channels and saved on your device via your browser or hard drive. "Web Beacons" (also known as pixel tags) are a form of technology placed within our Websites and our Internet Marketing Channels to monitor visits to certain pages within, interactions with, and the effectiveness of, our Websites and our Internet Marketing Channels.
Automated Information enables the tailoring of advertisements and offers specifically for you. In addition to such tailoring, we use Automated Information to ensure that our online presence operates properly and efficiently for you and for your individual customer experience, to evaluate the use and benefit of such presence, and to support our Websites and our Internet Marketing Channels.
The browser on your device may offer you preferences regarding a website's collection of your personal information or your online activities over time and/or across different websites or online services. At this time, our Websites do not respond to these preferences, and our Websites may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Policy.
We may enable third parties to collect information in connection with our Websites. This Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any collection of information by third parties on our Websites.
Your Choices
We use, collect and disclose your information consistent with this Policy, as updated from time to time, and you consent to such use, collection and disclosure by your use of our: (1) Websites; (2) Internet Marketing Channels; and (3) marketing programs (e.g., loyalty programs).
You may unsubscribe to future e-mail communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in our e-mail communications. Regardless of your decision to opt-out of future e-mail communications, we may still contact you to respond to an inquiry, regarding transactions and for transactional purposes (e.g., recalls, product information and service/reminder notices). In addition, you may contact us at the contact information provided below to opt-out or update certain preferences.
Based upon your visit(s) to our Websites and elsewhere on the Internet and your interaction with our Internet Marketing Channels, we may personalize your experience via our Websites and via our Internet Marketing Channels. However, you have choices relating to how your device interacts with our Websites and our Internet Marketing Channels. You may choose to access our Websites and our Internet Marketing Channels without accepting certain Information Technologies on your device(s), and you may opt-out or modify certain elements that are tailored specifically to you and served to you based upon your browsing history. If you choose to restrict Information Technologies, you may access our Websites and Internet Marketing Channels, but you will NOT be able to take full advantage of certain features. Please note, even if you choose to restrict, opt-out or modify, you may still see or receive Haubner advertisements on our Websites, on our Internet Marketing Channels and on other sites, but such advertisements will not be based upon your browsing history.
Additionally, we work with advertising networks that utilize the browsing history of your visits to our Websites, Internet Marketing Channels and across other sites to serve you Haubner advertisements across the Internet and through other channels. We do not permit such networks to provide your browsing history on any of our Websites to any other site.
How We Use Your Information
We do not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to third parties. We use your information in ways consistent with this Policy, as disclosed at the time of collection, and in the following ways:
  1. Fulfilling, delivering and communicating with you regarding requests for information and orders for products and/or services.
  2. Maintaining our loyalty programs.
  3. Processing credit card applications and payments.
  4. Administering surveys, sweepstakes, contests or promotions.
  5. Registering and servicing your account(s).
  6. Providing customer service.
  7. Conducting research and analysis.
  8. Alerting you to product, service and promotional information, including product recalls.
  9. Helping us to improve and customize our products and services, Websites and Internet Marketing Channels.
  10. To advertise our products and services to you and those of our partners that we think may be of an interest to you.
  11. Protecting the security and integrity of our Websites, Internet Marketing Channels and overall business practices.
    In doing so, we:
  12. May combine certain Personal Information, customer information and Automated Information collected online and offline, including information collected from third parties;
  13. May transfer or disclose such information within our family of businesses, including affiliates and subsidiaries; and
  14. Will retain such information as needed to provide you products/services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as we deem reasonably necessary.
    How We Share Your Information
    We may share your information in ways consistent with this Policy, as disclosed at the time of collection, and in the following ways:
  15. With third party businesses and service providers that assist with our business operations, such as shipping vendors, billing vendors, payment card processors, marketing and research vendors and various companies that work with us to improve or provide our products and services and our data integrity. While we are not involved in the day-to-day operations of such businesses and providers, our agreements generally obligate them to use reasonable methods to keep your Personal Information safe and secure, and not use your Personal Information for purposes other than providing their applicable services.
  16. As we deem necessary, in the event (or partial event) of a corporate sale (asset or stock), merger, reorganization, change in corporate control, acquisition, insolvency, bankruptcy or similar event.
  17. Specifically, certain Personal Information, in connection with various co-branded, warranty, delivery/assembly and/or financial products or services.
  18. To comply with applicable law or reasonable request based upon governmental regulation, court order, subpoena or similar related action.
  19. As we deem necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Haubner, our customers, our associates or others, to prevent harm or loss, or in connection with an investigation or suspected or actual unlawful activity.
    Update Your Information
    For certain types of information, we offer you several ways to access or update such information:
  20. If you have an account, log-in to such account via one of our Websites. After securely entering your account, you can update your name, e-mail address, password, billing/shipping address, etc. by entering or revising the information as reflected therein, or you may close your account(s) and request that we no longer use your information to provide you services or products.
  21. Contact Haubner at the contact information provided below via phone, e-mail or U.S. postal mail. Please provide your current and complete contact information with these requests.
    Please note:
  22. We may refuse requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical efforts, risk the privacy of others or are impractical.
  23. After closing your account(s), or updating or revising any information within your account(s) or any Information Technologies associated with your device(s), we may not delete residual copies from our servers and may not remove information from our back-up system(s).
  24. Closing or updating information relating to one Haubner account (e.g., a Haubner online shopping account) does not guarantee the closing or updating of a separate and different Haubner account. If you desire to close or update multiple Haubner accounts, please log-in to each specific account to do so, or please contact the correct and applicable customer service department associated with each such account.
    In our efforts to maintain accurate and complete information, we may utilize third party entities to assist us with updating and maintaining current contact information.
    Security
    We use a variety of security measures to help protect your information and online transactions with us. Our Websites utilize encryption technology to protect your information that we transport across the internet. Your personal online and mobile account(s) with us are password protected with restricted online access.
    Additionally, we use a variety of security measures to help protect your information that we maintain at our facilities. While no company can guarantee your information will not be accessible by unauthorized individuals, we use physical, administrative and technical controls that are consistent with retail practices in an attempt to mitigate such risks.
    Children
    Our Websites are "general audience" websites and not directed toward children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without express parental consent. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have unauthorized information about your child who is under the age of 13, please let us know by contacting us at the contact information provided below.
    Third Party Links
    Our Websites and our Internet Marketing Channels may link to other sites that we do not control. These other sites are governed by their own privacy policies. Be sure to review these privacy policies when visiting such sites. We are not responsible for the content of privacy practices of such third parties' sites.
    Privacy Policy Updates
    We may, from time to time, update and revise this Policy. Please periodically check this Policy for any updates or revisions. In the event we make a material change to how we use your information, we will provide you with advance notice and the opportunity to opt-out of such use.
    Contact Information
    Rita Haubner LLC d/b/a Mad Mac
    18170 Dallas Parkway, Suite 302
    Dallas, Texas 75287
    972-930-0191



California Privacy Rights - Direct Marketing
If you are a California resident and a customer of Rita Haubner LLC d/b/a Mad Mac ("Haubner"), you have the right to request information from Haubner regarding the manner in which Haubner shares certain categories of your personal information with third parties, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code § 1798.83 provides you with the right to submit a request to Haubner at its designated address and receive the following information:
  1. The categories of personal information Haubner disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year;
  2. The names and addresses of third parties that received such information; and
  3. If the nature of a third party's business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party's name, examples of the products or services marketed.
    You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually.  If you would like to exercise your rights under California law, please send your written request to the postal address provided below.
    California Privacy Rights - California Minors
    As stated in our Privacy Policy, our websites, our mobile/tablet sites, our social media presence, our applications, and our other digital properties (collectively, our “Websites”) are “general audience” websites and not directed toward children.

    Certain areas of our Websites may contain interactive features that allow registered users to post content or information on or to our Websites (the “Interactive Services”). If any of our Interactive Services are either: (1) directed toward California residents under the age of eighteen (18); or (2) if Haubner has actual knowledge that a registered user of the Interactive Services is a California resident under the age of eighteen (18), Haubner will permit such registered user to remove (if applicable) or request that Haubner remove or anonymize such content or information as posted by the registered user, to the extent required by California Business and Professions Code § 22581.

    If you are under the age of eighteen (18) and would like to request the removal or anonymization of content or information you have posted on or to our Websites, please contact us by using the contact information provided below.
    California Proposition 65
    The Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also referred to as Proposition 65, is a California initiative to address concerns regarding exposure to toxic chemicals. Proposition 65 requires warning labels on products that contains certain levels of the 600+ elements that the California Air Resources Board considers a carcinogen or a reproductive toxicant. These elements include lead, brass, PVC and a multitude of other everyday elements.

    The general Proposition 65 notice is: WARNING: You have purchased an item that contains a chemical known to the state of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
    California Transparency in Supply Chains Act
    As required under the California Transparency Supply Chain Act, we are disclosing our efforts to mitigate the risk of slavery and human trafficking in our supply chain.
    Verification
    Haubner is committed to fair labor practices throughout the supply chain. New and existing private brand contracted factories are regularly assessed against our Workplace Standards and Code of Conduct (below) which are based on International Labour Organization standards. Assessments are initiated based on geographic location, workplace history or previous audit record and other policy requirements. These audits are performed by Haubner and also by third party verifiers. Results are reviewed by Haubner compliance managers, who assist factories in remediating issues identified during audits, share key performance data with internal business partners as appropriate, and also engage with industry stakeholders to identify strategic opportunities to improve working conditions.
    Auditing
    Each year Haubner attempts to audit a significant percentage of our private brand contract factories to determine if they are in compliance with our standards, which in addition to requiring compliance with local laws on working hours, wages and health and safety concerns, also prohibit forced, slave or child labor. Audits are performed by Haubner compliance personnel or third party verifiers and are semi-unannounced within a negotiated time frame. Annual and follow-up audit frequency is determined in accordance with our policy and is based in part on the level of risk and non-compliance determined by previous audit results.
    Certification
    As part of the supplier onboarding process, all vendors are required to certify that they conduct business in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations which include any existing laws on slavery and human trafficking in the country of manufacture. Haubner certifies private brand factories into various risk levels and active status categories. Detailed corrective action plans are required within 14 days for any non-compliance with local law or our Code. Factories must exhibit continuous improvement, transparency, and management cooperation to ensure continued certification and business eligibility. Additional follow up audits are required until high risk issues are resolved. Lack of continuous improvement may result in termination of the business relationship. Factories that demonstrate low risk and strong management systems have opportunities to reduce the frequency of audits.

Internal Accountability
In addition to monitoring programs and requiring corrective actions and remediation of identified non-compliances, Haubner actively encourages factories to take ownership of compliance management and implement root cause/management systems based approaches to facilitate sustainable improvement.
Workplace Standards and Code of Conduct for Vendors
General Principle
Business partners must comply fully with all legal requirements relevant to the conduct of their businesses.
Forced Labor
Business partners must not use forced labor, whether in the form of prison labour, indentured labour, trafficked labour, bonded labour or otherwise. No employee may be compelled to work through force or intimidation of any form, or as a means of political coercion or as punishment for holding or expressing political views.
Child Labor
Business partners must not employ children who are less than 15 years old, or less than the age for completing compulsory education in the country of manufacture where such age is higher than 15.
Discrimination
Business partners must not discriminate in recruitment and employment practices. Decisions about hiring, salary, benefits, training opportunities, work assignments, advancement, discipline and termination must be based solely on ability to perform the job, rather than on the basis of personal characteristics or beliefs, such as race, national origin, gender, religion, age, disability, marital status, parental status, association membership, sexual orientation or political opinion. Additionally, business partners must implement effective measures to protect migrant employees against any form of discrimination and to provide appropriate support services that reflect their special status.
Wages & Benefits
Wages must equal or exceed the minimum wage required by law and legally mandated benefits must be provided. In addition to compensation for regular working hours, employees must be compensated for overtime hours at the rate legally required in the country of manufacture or, in those countries where such laws do not exist, at a rate exceeding the regular hourly compensation rate.
Working Hours
Employees must not be required, except in extraordinary circumstances, to work more than 60 hours per week including overtime or the local legal requirement, whichever is less. Employees must be allowed at least 24 consecutive hours rest within every seven-day period, and must receive paid annual leave.
Freedom of Association & Collective Bargaining
Business partners must recognize and respect the right of employees to join and organize associations of their own choosing and to bargain collectively. Business partners must develop and fully implement mechanisms for resolving industrial disputes, including employee grievances, and ensure effective communication with employees and their representatives.
Disciplinary Practices
Employees must be treated with respect and dignity. No employee may be subjected to any physical, sexual, psychological or verbal harassment or abuse or to fines or penalties as a disciplinary measure.  Business partners must publicize and enforce a non-retaliation policy that permits factory employees to express their concerns about workplace conditions directly to factory management or to us without fear of retribution or losing their jobs.
Health & Safety
A safe and hygienic working environment must be provided, and occupational health and safety practices which prevent accidents and injury must be promoted. This includes protection from fire, accidents and toxic substances. Lighting, heating and ventilation systems must be adequate. Employees must have access at all times to sanitary facilities which should be adequate and clean. Business partners must have health and safety policies which are clearly communicated to employees. Where residential facilities are provided to employees, the same standards apply.
Environmental Requirements
Business partners must ensure they are compliant with local and national laws regarding the environment, including regulatory agency requirements designed to limit consumer exposure to harmful chemicals.
Postal Address
 
Rita Haubner LLC d/b/a Mad Mac
18170 Dallas Parkway, Suite 302
Dallas, Texas 75287
972-930-0191
  Contact Us >>

See our Stores >>